Registered Pharmacist Resources

Licensing
A pharmacist is not eligible for license renewal unless the pharmacist has completed the requisite number of Continuing Education Units (CEUs) per year for the 2 year renewal period. See links for details:

https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXVI?Chapter112/Section24A
https://malegislature.gov/Laws/SessionLaws/Acts/2014/Chapter159

The Board of Pharmacy accepts three CE types; ACPE, AMA Category 1, and CEs approved by any State Board of Pharmacy. The board monitors pharmacists' continuing education through random audits, upon inspection, and upon pharmacist's appearance before the board.